Crossbow Speed Test Results
Every crossbow I have put over a chronograph, in one table: the manufacturer's speed rating next to the range I measured. 17 of 18 landed within 2% of their rating.
Updated October 16, 2026
Rated vs measured speed
Sorted by rated speed. "Gap" compares the middle of my measured range with the rating. Open any review for the full test notes.
| Crossbow | Rated | Measured | Gap | Weight | Price | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TenPoint TRX Ultra | 515 FPS | 511β517 FPS | -0.2% | 8.4 lbs | $3,495β$3,515 | 4.9 |
| Ravin R470 Stealth Gray | 470 FPS | 463β472 FPS | -0.5% | 6.9 lbs | $2,450β$2,550 | 4.7 |
| TenPoint TX Ultra 29.5 | 460 FPS | 456β463 FPS | -0.1% | 8 lbs | $2,499β$2,599 | 4.8 |
| Ravin R29X | 450 FPS | 444β454 FPS | -0.2% | 6.75 lbs | $2,499β$2,999 | 4.8 |
| Barnett Hyper Raptor T-Rex | 440 FPS | 435β443 FPS | -0.2% | 8.2 lbs | $1,199β$1,299 | 4.5 |
| Killer Instinct Logix 435 | 435 FPS | 429β436 FPS | -0.6% | 8.4 lbs | $550β$700 | 4.2 |
| Ravin R10 Pro XK7 | 420 FPS | 415β423 FPS | -0.2% | 6.8 lbs | $1,499β$1,799 | 3.9 |
| Barnett Hyper Whitetail 410 | 410 FPS | 404β412 FPS | -0.5% | 7.6 lbs | $425β$485 | 4.3 |
| TenPoint TX Ultra 26.5 | 410 FPS | 406β413 FPS | -0.1% | 7.7 lbs | $1,999β$2,199 | 4.6 |
| TenPoint Titan X De-Cock | 400 FPS | 395β404 FPS | -0.1% | 7.3 lbs | $799β$899 | 4.5 |
| Ravin R26X | 400 FPS | 395β403 FPS | -0.2% | 6.5 lbs | $1,999β$2,199 | 4.7 |
| Wicked Ridge Invader M1 | 390 FPS | 384β393 FPS | -0.4% | 7.1 lbs | $769β$799 | 4.4 |
| TenPoint Venom X | 390 FPS | 385β394 FPS | -0.1% | 6.9 lbs | $999β$1,199 | 4.6 |
| Excalibur Mag Air | 305 FPS | 299β308 FPS | -0.5% | 4.9 lbs (6.7 lbs with accessories) | $785β$815 | 3.4 |
| Ballista Bat Crossbow | 300 FPS | 293β304 FPS | -0.5% | 2.46 lbs | $299β$399 | 4.2 |
| Avalanche Anaconda Crossbow | 245 FPS | 232β241 FPS | -3.5% | 5 lbs | $219β$239 | 4.0 |
| Barnett Demun Accu Strike | 190 FPS | 184β193 FPS | -0.8% | ~2 lbs | $145β$165 | 4.1 |
| Steambow AR-6 Stinger II | 180 FPS | 176β184 FPS | 0% | 2.56 lbs | $145β$165 | 4.4 |
How these numbers were measured
Speeds are chronograph strings shot with the bolt weight the manufacturer used for its rating where possible. The range is the slowest to fastest shot in the string. The full protocol, including temperature and string condition, is on the testing methodology page. Crossbows without a chronograph string are left out rather than estimated.
How to read the gap
A few percent under the rating is normal: ratings are best-case figures, and heavier bolts, a worn string or a cold morning all slow a bolt down. To turn speed into energy for your own bolt weight, use the kinetic energy calculator, and see how fast a crossbow bolt travels for what the numbers mean in practice.