
Ravin R29X vs R26X
Ravin R29X vs R26X: speed, kinetic energy, cocked width, noise, weight and price compared from my chronograph and field testing of both crossbows.
Buy the Ravin R29X if you want more speed and energy: it chronographed at 444 to 454 FPS and lists 180 ft-lbs. Buy the R26X if you want the smallest, lightest frame for less money: it is 5.75 inches cocked, 6.5 lbs, and $500 cheaper at the low end of each price range.
I tested both crossbows over three weeks each, using the same chronograph and accuracy routine. Every number in this guide comes from those two reviews. Both are compound crossbows with Ravin's integrated Silent Cocking, so the choice comes down to what you trade for the extra power.
Verdict by Reader Type
| If you are... | Lean toward | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Hunting from a treestand or tight blind | R26X | 5.75 inches cocked, 26 inches overall |
| Wanting the most energy for larger game | R29X | 180 ft-lbs against about 142 |
| Shooting mainly inside 40 yards | R26X | The R29X's extra power is more than you need |
| Carrying the crossbow a long way | R26X, narrowly | 6.5 lbs against 6.75 lbs |
| Keeping the budget near $2,000 | R26X | $1,999 to $2,199 |
| Wanting tighter 60-yard groups | R29X | Inside 2 inches, against 2.5 inches |
If you plan to hunt, do so only where legal; check your state's regulations before you buy for the field.
Specs Side by Side
| Spec | Ravin R29X | Ravin R26X |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $2,499–$2,999 | $1,999–$2,199 |
| My rating | 4.8 / 5 | 4.7 / 5 |
| Rated speed | 450 FPS | 400 FPS |
| My chronograph (400-grain bolt) | 444–454 FPS | 395–403 FPS |
| Kinetic energy | 180 ft-lbs | About 142 ft-lbs |
| True draw weight | About 300 lbs | 340 lbs |
| Felt cocking effort | About 12 lbs | About 12 lbs |
| Power stroke | 12.5 inches | 9.5 inches |
| Axle-to-axle, cocked | 6 inches | 5.75 inches |
| Overall length | 29 inches | 26 inches |
| Weight | 6.75 lbs | 6.5 lbs |
| 60-yard group | Inside 2 inches | Inside 2.5 inches |
| Noise score | 10 / 10 | 10 / 10 |
| Value score | 6.5 / 10 | 7 / 10 |
| Warranty | 5 years limited, limbs and cams | 5 years limited, limbs and cams |
One detail surprises people. The R26X has the higher true draw weight (340 lbs against about 300), yet it is the slower crossbow. The reason is the power stroke. The R29X's string travels 12.5 inches; the R26X's travels 9.5. A longer stroke gives the string more distance to accelerate the bolt.
Price and Value
The R29X costs $500 more at the low end ($2,499 against $1,999) and $800 more at the high end ($2,999 against $2,199). For that you get 50 more rated FPS and about 38 more ft-lbs of energy.
The R26X's price range reflects two packages. The standard black model is $1,999.99. The XK7 camo package with a Speed Lock scope is $2,199.99. The crossbow is the same in both.
In my reviews I worked out cost per ft-lb at the low end of each price. The R29X comes to about $13.90 per ft-lb and the R26X about $14.10. So the R29X is not an expensive way to buy energy. Value was the lowest score on both crossbows: 6.5 / 10 for the R29X and 7 / 10 for the R26X. Both are premium purchases.
Speed and Kinetic Energy
Across five shot strings with a 400-grain bolt, the R29X read 444 to 454 FPS and the R26X read 395 to 403 FPS. Both landed close to Ravin's ratings of 450 and 400 FPS.
Kinetic energy is where the gap matters most. The R29X lists 180 ft-lbs. The R26X lists up to about 142 ft-lbs. My R29X strings work out to about 175 to 183 ft-lbs, and my R26X strings to about 139 to 144.
Is 142 ft-lbs enough? In my R26X review I called it solid for big-game hunting at typical treestand distances, but behind longer power-stroke designs. The R29X's extra energy matters most for larger game at longer range. Keep any shot within the distance you can place accurately.
Tested for this topic
Ravin R29X444 to 454 FPS and 180 ft-lbs from a 6-inch cocked frame.
Cocking System and Effort
Both crossbows use Ravin's fully integrated Silent Cocking with HeliCoil cams. There is no rope or crank to carry. Both measured roughly 12 lbs of felt effort in my testing, so you will not feel a difference here.
Reliability was clean on both. The R26X ran more than 40 logged cycles, including a cold morning at 34°F, with identical draw length every time. The R29X ran more than 45 cycles, and I checked cam timing every 10 cycles. It held timing with no drift.
The shared downside is the same too. At 300 to 340 lbs of true draw weight, neither can realistically be hand-cocked if the system fails. Repairs go through a Ravin dealer because the HeliCoil parts are proprietary. Read how to cock a crossbow and how to de-cock a crossbow safely before your first session.
Noise
Both scored 10 / 10 for noise. On each crossbow I compared the cocking cycle with a decibel meter against an external crank-cocked crossbow. Both were clearly quieter than that crank.
I did not test the R29X and R26X against each other on the decibel meter, so I cannot tell you which is quieter. On my numbers, noise is not a reason to choose one over the other.
Weight, Width and Length
The R26X is smaller on every measure:
- Cocked width: 5.75 inches against 6 inches (axle-to-axle).
- Overall length: 26 inches against 29 inches.
- Weight: 6.5 lbs against 6.75 lbs.
The quarter-inch of width will not change much. The 3 inches of length can. In my R26X treestand drills, the short frame needed far less repositioning around rails and branches than a longer crossbow did. In my R26X review it was the most compact crossbow I had tested outside TenPoint's reverse-draw flagship.
The R29X is still compact for its output. It handled tight ground blinds easily in my testing. If you hunt from open ground, the extra 3 inches probably will not matter.
Trigger and Accuracy
Once zeroed, my R29X groups at 60 yards stayed inside 2 inches. My R26X groups at the same distance stayed inside 2.5 inches. Both are tight for hunting crossbows. The R29X's half-inch edge is real, but at 20 to 40 yards you are unlikely to notice it.
I did not record trigger pull weights in either review, so I cannot compare the triggers by number. For background on what to feel for, see the trigger system and trigger pull entries.
Setup Time
Scope mounting and zeroing took me about 55 minutes on the R29X, including a 20-shot zero. The R26X took about 50 minutes. Both ship mostly assembled. My sight-in guide walks through the process.
Warranty and Package
Both list 5 years limited on limbs and cams. Confirm current terms with Ravin or the seller.
The package difference matters more. The R26X comes in a standard model or an XK7 camo package that adds a Speed Lock scope. I did not itemize every part in either box, so check the listing.
Scopes are speed-rated with Ravin. Ravin states its 450 FPS illuminated scope is not compatible with the R29X. Read my Ravin illuminated scope review before ordering one for either crossbow.
Bolts and broadheads need care too. Ravin's R133 lighted arrows exclude only the R500, R470 and R18, so neither of these is excluded. The R102 broadhead is rated to 450 FPS. My R26X ran well under that. My R29X strings reached 454 FPS, 4 FPS above it, so check Ravin's guidance first.
Starter Cost
Adding one R133 three-pack ($84 to $108) and one R102 three-pack ($45 to $55) gives:
| Item | R26X | R29X |
|---|---|---|
| Crossbow | $1,999–$2,199 | $2,499–$2,999 |
| With R133 and R102 packs | $2,128–$2,362 | $2,628–$3,162 |
Both totals are before a scope if your package lacks one. My crossbow cost guide covers the other extras.
Who Should Pick Which
Pick the R26X if:
- You hunt from a treestand, box blind or tight cover, where length matters.
- Your shots stay inside about 40 yards.
- You want to keep the spend near $2,000.
Pick the R29X if:
- You want 180 ft-lbs for larger game at longer range.
- You want the tighter 60-yard groups I measured.
- You can spend $2,499 to $2,999.
Consider something else if you want Ravin speed without the R29X's top price. The R470 Stealth Gray is rated 470 FPS at $2,450 to $2,550. If you want a cheaper Ravin and do not need the short frame, the R10 Pro XK7 starts at $1,499.
Related head-to-heads: compare these against TenPoint in Ravin vs TenPoint, or see TenPoint's own size split in TenPoint TX Ultra 26.5 vs 29.5. Browse the full range on the compound crossbows hub.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Ravin R29X faster than the R26X?
Yes. My chronograph measured 444 to 454 FPS on the R29X and 395 to 403 FPS on the R26X, both with a 400-grain bolt. The ratings are 450 and 400 FPS.
Which has more kinetic energy, the R29X or R26X?
The R29X lists 180 ft-lbs. The R26X lists up to about 142 ft-lbs. The R29X's longer 12.5-inch power stroke is the main reason.
Why is the R26X slower if it has a higher draw weight?
Its power stroke is 9.5 inches against 12.5 on the R29X. A shorter stroke gives the string less distance to push the bolt, so it trades speed for a smaller frame.
Is the R29X or R26X easier to cock?
Neither. Both measured roughly 12 lbs of felt effort with Ravin's integrated Silent Cocking. Neither can realistically be hand-cocked if the system fails.
Which is quieter, the R29X or R26X?
Both scored 10 / 10 for noise. Each was clearly quieter than an external crank-cocked crossbow on my decibel meter. I did not measure them against each other.
Which is better for a treestand?
The R26X. It is 26 inches long and 5.75 inches cocked, and it needed less repositioning in my confined-platform drills than a longer crossbow.
How much more does the R29X cost than the R26X?
$500 more at the low end of each price range and $800 more at the high end. The R29X is $2,499 to $2,999 and the R26X is $1,999 to $2,199.
Which is more accurate?
My R29X groups stayed inside 2 inches at 60 yards and my R26X groups inside 2.5 inches. Both are tight for hunting crossbows.
Do the R29X and R26X use the same bolts?
Ravin's R133 lighted arrows list both as compatible, since the exclusions are only the R500, R470 and R18. Always confirm your exact model in the manual.
Final Recommendation
Choose by where you shoot. For a stand, a blind or shots inside 40 yards, the R26X does the job for less and is easier to handle. For larger game at longer range, the R29X's extra 50 FPS and roughly 38 ft-lbs are worth paying for. Read the full R29X review or R26X review next.
Gear mentioned in this guide
Reviews we link to above, highest rated first. Read the full review before you buy.

Ravin R29X Review
Measured 444–454 FPS and about 180 ft-lbs from a 6-inch cocked frame, with a quiet integrated cocker. The cocking system is mandatory, and the price starts at $2,499.

Ravin R470 Stealth Gray Review
Measured 463–472 FPS against the 470 claim, with 60-yard groups inside 2.25 inches once zeroed. Compact and quiet to cock, but repairs are dealer-only.

Ravin R26X Review
Measured 395–403 FPS from a 6.5 lb frame, one of the lightest high-performance crossbows I reviewed. Energy trails longer designs, but it carries easily.
Ready to compare models? Read our tested crossbow reviews to see how each one measured up in testing.


