Crossbow Authority
How Much Does a Crossbow Cost?
Buying GuideUpdated

How Much Does a Crossbow Cost?

How much does a crossbow cost? Price ranges from about $95 to over $3,000, what each tier buys in speed, scope and cocking system, and the accessory and upkeep costs to budget for on top.

By 15 min read
Some links are affiliate links: I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you, and it never changes a score. How this site is funded

Most of the money in a crossbow purchase does not go to the crossbow's raw ability to launch a bolt. It goes to cocking systems, speed, materials, included optics and refinement, and then a second layer of spending shows up after the box is opened: bolts, broadheads, a scope, a cocking aid, targets and upkeep. This guide lays out what each price tier buys, using only the prices printed in our own review pages, and then adds up the costs people forget.

It is for first-time buyers setting a budget, hunters weighing a step up, and anyone wondering whether a flagship price is justified.

Price Tiers at a Glance

The tiers below are our own grouping of reviewed models, not an industry standard. Prices are the ranges shown on each review and can change, so check the review for the current listing.

TierReviewed price rangeTypical examplesWhat the money buys
Entry pistol and repeating$95 to $165SAS Prophecy 80, Demun Accu Strike, Steambow AR-6 Stinger IILight, compact, hand-cocked tools for target and small game
Entry full-size$219 to $415Avalanche Anaconda, BALLISTA BAT, EK Archery AdderComplete kits, recurve or repeating designs, rope cocking
Budget compound$425 to $900Hyper Whitetail 410, Logix 435, Invader M1, Titan X De-CockCompound speed, bundled scope, and at the upper end a crank
Mid-tier compound$999 to $1,799Venom X, Hyper Raptor T-Rex, Ravin R10 Pro XK7Integrated cocking, refined triggers and ergonomics
Premium compound$1,965 to $2,999R26X, TX Ultra 26.5, R29X, R470Compact frames, high speed, low felt cocking effort
Flagship$3,495 to $3,515TenPoint TRX UltraHighest measured speed in our reviews at 515 FPS

Entry Tier: Under About $415

This tier covers pistol crossbows, repeating designs and the lowest-priced full-size recurve. The SAS Prophecy 80 lists $95 to $115, the Demun Accu Strike and Steambow Stinger II each list $145 to $165, and the Avalanche Anaconda lists $219 to $239 with scope, quiver, bolts, stringer, sling and cocking rope included. The Ballista Bat lists $299 to $399 and the EK Archery Adder $389 to $415 with a five-shot magazine. Barnett's compact Recruit XP package sits at the top of this tier at $339 to $449, with a 150 lb draw, a 3-dot sight, a quiver, two arrows and a rope cocking device included.

Three compact entry-level crossbows arranged side by side on a plain studio background
The entry tier is mostly about size and simplicity: small frames, low draw weights and few extras.

What you give up

Speeds are lower (165 to 270 FPS in the reviews) and our pistol reviews rate those models below big-game energy. Cocking is by hand or with a rope. Optics are basic, such as the Anaconda's red dot, which our review found drifted slightly more than illuminated multi-reticle scopes. Cocking effort is covered in crossbow draw weight by body size.

Who it suits

Casual shooters, younger or lighter-framed users with appropriate supervision, backyard target practice and anyone testing the hobby before spending more.

Budget Compound: About $425 to $900

This is where compound speed arrives. The Hyper Whitetail 410 lists $425 to $485 and 410 FPS with a 4x32 illuminated scope, rope sled, quiver and two arrows. The Killer Instinct Logix 435 lists $550 to $700 and 435 FPS. The Excalibur Mag Air, a recurve, lists $785 to $815 at 305 FPS, which shows that a lower price tier is not the only thing driving a recurve's cost. The Invader M1 De-Cock lists $769 to $799 and the Titan X De-Cock $799 to $899, both around 390 to 400 FPS with an ACUdraw crank and a Pro-View 400 scope.

Bundles reduce the shopping list. The Hyper Whitetail 410 package includes a scope and quiver, and the Titan X De-Cock review notes about 5 lbs of felt cocking effort and 146 ft-lbs of kinetic energy. For a hunter who wants a complete setup and plans to keep it, this is often where the value case is clearest, though some bundled arrows and optics are entry-level. Compare options in best crossbows under 500 and 1000.

Mid-Tier and Premium: About $1,000 to $3,000

Past $1,000 you are paying for integration and refinement. The Venom X lists $999 to $1,199 and 390 FPS; the Hyper Raptor T-Rex $1,199 to $1,299 and 440 FPS; the Ravin R10 Pro XK7 $1,499 to $1,799 and 420 FPS. At the premium end the R26X and TX Ultra 26.5 both list $1,999 to $2,199, the Excalibur Hybrid X $1,965 to $2,099, the R470 Stealth Gray $2,450 to $2,550 and 470 FPS, the TX Ultra 29.5 $2,499 to $2,599 and the R29X $2,499 to $2,999.

Close-up of a compound crossbow cam and integrated cocking mechanism on a studio background
Mid and premium prices pay for mechanisms like this: integrated cocking, tighter tolerances and smoother cycles.

Speed per dollar

Step upPrice changeSpeed change (rated)
Venom X to R26XAbout $1,000 more390 to 400 FPS
R470 Stealth Gray to TRX UltraAbout $1,000 more470 to 515 FPS
Hyper Whitetail 410 to Titan X De-CockAbout $350 to $400 more410 to 400 FPS

The last row is a reminder that price and rated speed do not move together; the Titan X buys an integrated crank and different build, not speed. Our how fast does a crossbow bolt travel guide explains what affects chronographed speed.

Tested for this topic

TenPoint Titan X De-Cock
4.5/5
$799–$899

A reviewed example of what the $799 to $899 band includes: a crank cocker, a scope and about 5 lbs felt effort.

Flagship Pricing

The TRX Ultra lists $3,495 to $3,515. Our review chronographed 511 to 517 FPS against a 515 FPS rating and recorded the tightest 100-yard groups we had logged. It also asks for its crank, given the 360 lb draw weight. For most hunting distances the extra speed is not required, but for shooters who want maximum speed and accept the cost, it is the fastest crossbow I reviewed.

Total Cost of Ownership

A crossbow's sticker price is one line of the budget. The other lines are below, with ranges taken from products I reviewed. Treat them as examples, not a quote.

ItemReviewed rangeExamples
Scope$45 to $999CVLIFE 3-9x40 $45 to $55; TruGlo 4x32 $69 to $99; Vortex Crossfire II $195 to $215; RangeMaster 100 $295 to $355; Garmin Xero X1i $949 to $999
Bolts$29 to $125 per packREEGOX 12-pack $29 to $39; PileDriver six-pack $49 to $59; Match 400 six-pack $59 to $79; CenterPunch HPX $115 to $125
Broadheads$45 to $79Ravin R102 $45 to $55; Nemesis three-pack $49 to $79
Cocking aid$19 to $295Barnett rope device $19 to $29; ACUdraw $285 to $295
Targets, string wax, lubricant, servicingNot priced in our reviewsVaries by product and shop

A worked example

Take a budget compound with a bundled scope, such as the Hyper Whitetail 410 at $425 to $485. Add a pack of bolts in the $59 to $79 range and a three-pack of broadheads in the $49 to $79 range, and you are around $533 to $643 before targets. Move to an unbundled premium frame and add a $295 to $355 scope, and the total can climb well beyond the sticker price. These sums are arithmetic from reviewed price ranges, not a market quote.

Where to be careful

Check what is included. The Hyper Raptor T-Rex review lists an included illuminated scope and three arrows, while the TRX Ultra scope is described as package-dependent. Compatibility matters for cocking aids: the Barnett rope device lists reverse draw cam models and Hyper Raptor crossbows as incompatible. For choosing among scopes, see best crossbow scopes, and for bolts see how to choose crossbow bolts.

Upkeep

Upkeep is small but real: string wax, rail lubricant, periodic inspection and, over time, string or cable service. Warranty terms in the reviews include 5 years on limbs and cams for several TenPoint and Ravin models and a limited lifetime warranty for some others, but conditions apply, so read each warranty. Our how to maintain a crossbow guide covers routine care.

Which Tier Fits Which Buyer

Match the tier to the way you will actually use the crossbow, not to the most impressive spec.

  • Curious beginner or backyard target shooter. The entry tier keeps the commitment low. Read crossbow safety rules for beginners first, because low cost does not mean low risk.
  • First-time hunter where crossbows are permitted. A budget compound with a bundled scope and a rope sled or crank keeps the shopping list short. Look at best crossbows for beginners for a shortlist.
  • Experienced hunter replacing a worn crossbow. Mid-tier and premium models add integrated cocking and compact frames. That is worth paying for if you carry the crossbow into a stand or blind often.
  • Speed-focused enthusiast. The flagship tier delivers the highest rated and measured FPS in our reviews, with the trade-offs of price and a mandatory cocking system.

What Else You Must Buy: A Checklist

Use this list to turn a sticker price into a real budget. Tick off what the box includes, and price the rest from the reviews linked above.

ItemNeeded forCheck before buying
Scope or sightAll shooting except basic pistol modelsIs one included, and is it entry-level or illuminated?
Bolts matched to the crossbowAll shootingLength, nock and weight specified in your manual
Field points or practice tipsRange practiceMatch the bolt weight you plan to hunt with
BroadheadsHunting only, where legalWeight match with your practice tips
Cocking aidRope-cocked modelsIs it in the box? Is it compatible with your model?
QuiverCarrying boltsIncluded in some packages
Target and backstopPracticeRated for crossbow speeds
String wax and rail lubricantUpkeepThe type your manual specifies
Case or slingTransportTransport rules and safe storage vary
Hunting licence, education and permitsHunting onlyCosts and requirements vary by jurisdiction

Our reviews do not price targets, wax, lubricant, cases or licences, so we do not quote a figure for them.

A Second Worked Example: A Crank-Cocked Hunting Setup

Start with the Titan X De-Cock at $799 to $899, which the budget tier section notes comes with an ACUdraw crank and a Pro-View 400 scope. Add a Match 400 six-pack at $59 to $79 and a Nemesis three-pack at $49 to $79.

  • Low end: $799 + $59 + $49 = $907.
  • High end: $899 + $79 + $79 = $1,057.

That is about $907 to $1,057 before targets, upkeep and any licence costs, which already crosses the $1,000 line you might have set as a ceiling. Confirm bolt and broadhead compatibility in each review and your manual before ordering.

Cost Rules of Thumb

  1. Set the ceiling for the whole setup, then subtract the extras. What remains is your crossbow budget.
  2. Count bundled items only if you would have bought them anyway. A scope you replace within a season was not free.
  3. Buy the cocking system first and the speed second. A system you will use every session matters more than 20 FPS.
  4. Keep a reserve for the first year. Bolts get lost or damaged and wax and lube run out.
  5. Do not stretch for a tier you cannot test. If a shop has a demo, handle it first.

Cost by Tier: Who Should Skip What

TierSkip it if...
Entry pistol and repeatingYou want a hunting tool for big game; our reviews rate those models below big-game energy
Entry full-sizeYou dislike physical cocking effort or want fast, flat shots at distance
Budget compoundYou need the narrowest cocked width or the lowest noise in the lineup
Mid-tier compoundA budget bundle already covers your use, since the extra spend buys refinement
Premium compoundYour shooting is mostly short-range, where speed gaps matter least
FlagshipYou do not need maximum speed and would rather spend on practice and accessories

Common Mistakes When Budgeting

  • Comparing only the sticker price. A $219 kit with a cocking rope and quiver can be cheaper in practice than a $400 crossbow with nothing in the box, and the reverse can also be true. Add up the real list.
  • Paying for speed you will not use. Rated speed in the reviews often differs from chronographed results. If you shoot inside typical hunting distances, a modest speed gap rarely changes outcomes.
  • Forgetting the optic. A budget scope may be fine for a first season, while a rangefinding scope can cost as much as a complete budget crossbow.
  • Skipping the cocking aid. If cocking effort is the reason you hesitate, a $19 to $29 rope or a built-in crank changes the decision more than another 20 FPS.
  • Ignoring compatibility. Accessories are not always interchangeable between brands and models. Check the review's compatibility notes and your manual.

Buying Used and Other Ways to Save

A used crossbow can cost less, but we have not reviewed used units and do not quote discounts. If you consider one, have a pro shop inspect the string, cables, limbs and cams, and ask about warranty transfer. Inspect anything cocked or under tension only with a qualified person.

How to Set Your Budget

  1. Pick the use: target, small game, or hunting where legal.
  2. Decide how you will cock: rope, crank or integrated.
  3. Choose a tier, and note what is bundled.
  4. Add scope, bolts, broadheads and a cocking aid if missing.
  5. Reserve a small amount for upkeep.
  6. Check your local rules before you buy.

A crank cocking device is one of the costs that catches buyers out; the cocking effort estimator shows whether your draw weight needs one. At the low end, pistol crossbows and the models in the recurve crossbow buying guide cost the least to buy and maintain, and best compact crossbows covers the narrower models across every budget.

For a sense of what each price band actually buys, the Barnett Wildcat CRX (about $200), the Barnett Recruit XP (about $350), the CenterPoint Wrath 430 (about $750) and the Ravin LR (about $2,450) are reviewed models at four points on that scale.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How much does a decent crossbow cost?

    In our reviews, a complete full-size hunting package starts around $219 for the Avalanche Anaconda and around $425 for the Hyper Whitetail 410 compound. Premium models run $2,000 and up, and the highest I reviewed lists $3,495.

  2. Is a more expensive crossbow more accurate?

    Not automatically. Price correlates with speed, cocking systems and build, but our accuracy results depend on setup, scope, bolt and shooter. A crossbow that is well sighted in can outshoot a pricier one that is not.

  3. What accessories should I budget for?

    A scope if one is not included, bolts, broadheads for hunting, a cocking aid and targets. Our reviewed scopes run $45 to $999, bolt packs $29 to $125, and broadheads $45 to $79, so the total depends on your choices.

  4. Is a flagship crossbow worth it?

    It depends on what you value. The TRX Ultra measured 511 to 517 FPS and the tightest 100-yard groups I recorded, but its price is $3,495 or more. If you shoot at typical distances, a mid-tier model may meet your needs.

  5. Does price tell me if a crossbow is legal to hunt with?

    No. Rules vary by jurisdiction and cover things like draw weight, season and equipment. Confirm current regulations with your state wildlife agency before you buy for hunting.

  6. Are pistol crossbows worth buying?

    For target practice and small game, they are cheaper and easier to cock. Our pistol crossbow reviews rate those models below big-game energy, so they are not the right choice for large game.

  7. What is the cheapest way to get started with a crossbow?

    Our reviews list the SAS Prophecy 80 pistol at $95 to $115 and the Avalanche Anaconda kit at $219 to $239 with scope, quiver, bolts, stringer, sling and cocking rope. Pistols suit target use, not big game.

  8. How much should I budget on top of the crossbow itself?

    Add up the scope if none is included, bolts, broadheads for hunting, a cocking aid and upkeep supplies. Using review prices, bolts run $29 to $125 per pack and broadheads $45 to $79. Targets, wax and licences are not priced in our reviews.

  9. How much does it cost to restring a crossbow?

    Our reviews do not price strings or shop labor, so we do not quote a figure. Expect to pay for a string-and-cable set matched to your model plus a dealer's fitting time, since most compounds need a press and correct cam timing. Flagship sets such as the TRX Ultra's are TenPoint-specific, which usually means dealer-only parts. Ask your dealer for a quote before the season rather than after a string fails.

Final Recommendation

Set your budget around the whole setup rather than the sticker. If you want a complete hunting package without paying for premium refinements, the budget compound tier is the place to start; if you have shoulder or back concerns, look at assisted cocking. Then confirm your local rules.

Read nextCompare crossbows by budgetSee reviewed options under $500 and $1,000 side by side.

Gear mentioned in this guide

Reviews we link to above, highest rated first. Read the full review before you buy.

TenPoint TRX Ultra Review 2026
TenPoint

TenPoint TRX Ultra Review

4.9

Fastest crossbow in my tests at 511–517 FPS, with the tightest long-range groups near 100 yards. A flagship price that suits a narrow group of buyers.

TenPoint TX Ultra 29.5 Review 2026
TenPoint

TenPoint TX Ultra 29.5 Review

4.8

Forward-draw crossbow measured at 456–463 FPS with tight 100-yard groups and a 6.5-inch cocked width. Speed and range in a narrow frame.

Ravin R29X Review 2026: 450 FPS, Tested
Ravin

Ravin R29X Review

4.8

Compact, stealth-black crossbow producing 444–454 FPS and around 180 ft-lbs of kinetic energy, with an integrated quieter-cocking system.

Ready to compare models? Browse our crossbow accessories reviews, or see all reviews to see how each one measured up in testing.

More in Best Crossbows

Best Compact Crossbows 2026, Tested

Best Compact Crossbows 2026, Tested

The narrowest crossbows we have tested, ranked by cocked width, weight and speed, from the Ravin R26X to budget reverse-draw options for blinds and treestands.

Read guide
Best Crossbows for Deer Hunting 2026

Best Crossbows for Deer Hunting 2026

Deer hunting crossbows ranked on accuracy at real hunting ranges, kinetic energy, noise and de-cocking, with a budget pick and a compact ground-blind pick.

Read guide
Best Crossbows for Beginners 2026

Best Crossbows for Beginners 2026

Beginner crossbows chosen for easy cocking, safety features and complete kits, from a $219 recurve to an integrated-crank compound.

Read guide