Flagship-class speed in a compound crossbow that is only 29.5 inches long is a rare pairing, and the TenPoint TX Ultra 29.5 delivers both. It is rated at 460 FPS, costs $2,499–$2,599, and my chronograph recorded 456–463 FPS. It is the longer, faster sibling of the 26.5, and it is the one I would pick if you want speed without giving up a narrow cocked frame. If you want this rated speed in a shorter frame, the reverse-draw Flatline 460 matches 460 FPS at 26.5 inches overall, with 16-inch bolts.
I tested it over my three-week flagship protocol: chronographing speed, shooting groups out to 100 yards, and logging cocking cycles. It ships with the EVO-X Marksman Elite scope, ACUslide MAXX cocking, a custom TriggerTech trigger and an AR-style ambidextrous thumb safety.

TenPoint TX Ultra 29.5 Specs and Price
The speed figure is TenPoint's rating with a 410-grain bolt. Kinetic energy is listed for two bolt weights so you can see how arrow choice changes the result.
| Spec | Detail |
|---|---|
| Speed | 460 FPS (410-grain bolt, manufacturer rating) |
| Draw Weight | 350 lbs |
| Power Stroke | 13.5" |
| Axle-to-Axle | 6.5" (cocked) / 11" (uncocked) |
| Overall Length | 29.5" |
| Weight | 8 lbs (without accessories) |
| Kinetic Energy | 193 ft-lbs (410-grain bolt) / 189 ft-lbs (440-grain bolt at 440 FPS) |
| Cocking | ACUslide MAXX, ~13.3 lbs felt draw force |
| Trigger | Custom TriggerTech, AR-style ambidextrous thumb safety |
| Scope | EVO-X Marksman Elite, included |
| Frame Technology | Forward-draw compound, 8mm axle |
| Price | $2,499–$2,599 |
What I Like
- Speed that holds up on the chronograph. I measured 456–463 FPS with a 410-grain bolt, essentially matching the 460 FPS rating with minimal spread between strings.
- Maneuverable at flagship speed. At 6.5 inches axle-to-axle cocked, it was one of the most maneuverable flagship-speed crossbows I have reviewed, and it worked from a saddle or a tight blind.
- Accuracy at distance. The forward-draw platform produced tight, repeatable 100-yard groups across my full testing window.
- Cocking effort well below the draw weight. ACUslide MAXX reduced felt effort to roughly 13 lbs despite 350 lbs of true draw weight, with no failures.
- Optics that held zero. The included EVO-X Marksman Elite tracked its aiming references accurately and kept zero throughout testing.
So far in testingWorth a look if you want 460 FPS in a narrow frame: 456–463 FPS measured, with 40+ cocking cycles and no failures.
Potential Drawbacks
- A premium price. At $2,499–$2,599 it sits well above mid-tier crossbows like the Titan X De-Cock, which costs $799–$899.
- Not TenPoint's fastest. 460 FPS trails the TRX Ultra at 515 FPS, which costs roughly $900–$1,000 more.
- The cocking system is mandatory. At 350 lbs of true draw weight, ACUslide MAXX is required, with no realistic manual backup.
- Energy depends on bolt weight. Kinetic energy drops with lighter bolts, so stay close to TenPoint's recommended arrow weight range to keep energy in an ethical hunting margin.
- Louder than the 26.5. Higher draw weight and speed cost some quietness, as the noise section explains.
Key Features Explained
What is a forward-draw design, and why does it matter here?
The TX Ultra 29.5 is a forward-draw compound crossbow: the limbs and cams sit at the front of the barrel, which is the layout most hunters know. TenPoint's own launch coverage calls it the fastest forward-draw crossbow the company has built, and the reverse-draw option in the lineup is the separate TRX Ultra. If you want to see how the two layouts differ, the reverse-draw glossary entry explains the basic idea.
How consistent is the speed?
My chronograph results came from five separate shot strings with minimal spread. That consistency matters as much as the peak number: a crossbow that occasionally reaches its rated speed is not the same as one that sits within a few FPS of it every time.

How narrow is it when cocked?
At 6.5 inches axle-to-axle cocked, the TX Ultra 29.5 was half an inch narrower than TenPoint's TX Ultra 26.5 despite the faster rating. For saddle hunters and anyone in a confined ground blind, that combination is a practical advantage.
How does ACUslide MAXX feel at 350 lbs?
Despite 350 lbs of true draw weight, ACUslide MAXX brought felt cocking effort to roughly 13.3 lbs and completed more than 40 logged cocking and de-cocking cycles without a failure or inconsistent draw. That is more draw weight than the ACUdraw De-Cock system manages on the Titan X De-Cock, which is why the felt-effort figure is proportionally higher. My how to cock a crossbow guide explains how the different systems compare.
Performance & Usability
How accurate is it at 100 yards?
Once zeroed with the EVO-X Marksman Elite, my 100-yard groups stayed in a tight cluster that is competitive for a hunting crossbow. I did not record group sizes, so I am not quoting a number. That tested the platform at distance. If you plan to shoot that far, my scope sighting guide walks through zeroing.
How much energy does it deliver?
At 193 ft-lbs of kinetic energy with a 410-grain bolt, it comfortably exceeds the commonly cited 25–41 ft-lb range for deer-sized game. Check local rules for minimum requirements before you hunt.

How loud is it?
With a decibel meter, I measured its shot noise against other crossbows in my flagship-speed lineup. Higher draw weight and speed generally trade against noise, and this platform was audibly louder than TenPoint's dampened TX Ultra 26.5 at the same distance. That is a reasonable trade for the speed gain, but it matters if you want a quiet shot for a quick follow-up.
How does it handle?
Between the narrow cocked width and the 8-lb weight, it felt easy to bring to bear from a saddle setup or a tight ground blind. The compactness was a functional advantage and not just a spec-sheet number.

Setup, care and storage
It ships mostly assembled. Scope mounting and a full zeroing process took about an hour, slightly longer than mid-tier models because I verified the zero at extended distance. Wax the string and cables every 3–5 shooting sessions per TenPoint's guidance, and check scope zero at the start of each season and after any drop or remount. My crossbow maintenance guide covers storage. At 29.5 inches overall, it fits a standard crossbow case.
What's in the Box and What Else You Need
The 29.5 ships with the EVO-X Marksman Elite scope, ACUslide MAXX cocking, the custom TriggerTech trigger and the AR-style ambidextrous thumb safety. The listed 8 lb weight is without accessories, so a loaded setup will weigh more. I did not document a quiver or bolt count for this package, so check your listing.
Still to budget for:
- Bolts and tips. I tested with a 410-grain bolt and TenPoint's rating also lists a 440-grain bolt. Use the length and weight range in your manual, and see my bolt selection guide.
- Broadheads or field points for practice and hunting.
- String wax, a case and a hard look at your cocking routine before the first outing.
Scope compatibility
The included scope is rated for crossbows shooting 300–550 FPS with references calibrated from 20 to 100 yards, and this crossbow's 456–463 FPS sits inside that band. Because the scope has nine aiming references, write down which one matches each distance for your bolt before the season. Changing bolt weight changes drop, so re-check your zero if you switch.
Setup and first session
A sensible first session, subject to your manual:
- Inspect the string, cables and cam area before the first shot.
- Practice cocking and de-cocking with no bolt loaded until the motion is routine.
- Shoot short strings, adjust the turrets by hand and confirm the zero at a short distance first.
- Verify the longer references only after the short ones hold.
- Recheck zero after any drop or remount.
Warning signs to act on
| What you notice | Likely cause | What I would do |
|---|---|---|
| Zero wanders between sessions | Loose mounting, or a bolt-weight change | Check the mounting hardware, then recheck zero with the bolt you hunt with |
| Energy seems lower than expected | A lighter bolt than the 410-grain used for the 193 ft-lb figure | Stay within TenPoint's recommended arrow weight range |
| Cocking slide is uneven or hesitates | Rail dirt or a mechanism fault | Stop, do not fire, clean per the manual and see a dealer if it continues |
| Louder shot than before | Worn string or serving | Wax on the 3–5 session cycle and inspect the string |
I saw none of these in more than 40 logged cocking cycles. They are the checks I would run on any crossbow with this draw weight.
Who Is the TenPoint TX Ultra 29.5 For?
Best suited to:
- A saddle hunter or confined-blind shooter who also wants flagship-tier speed
- Someone who wants near-TRX-Ultra performance without the full flagship price
- A buyer who wants a fast forward-draw crossbow and evidence it holds up at extended range
Consider something else if:
- You need the fastest crossbow available
- You are working with a mid-tier budget
- You want the quietest option, since the 26.5 was audibly quieter in my testing
- You mostly shoot short distances from a confined position, where the 26.5 may already do the job for $400–$500 less
If you are still shortlisting, the compound crossbows hub lists every model I have reviewed.
Which Step of TenPoint's Ultra Line Should You Buy?
TenPoint's three Ultra-tier crossbows in my reviews share ACUslide MAXX cocking, a TriggerTech trigger and the same warranty terms (5 years on limbs and cams, lifetime on the trigger mechanism). The 29.5 is the middle step, and the table shows what each step adds.
| Item | TX Ultra 26.5 | TX Ultra 29.5 | TRX Ultra |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rated speed | 410 FPS | 460 FPS | 515 FPS |
| My chronograph | 406–413 FPS | 456–463 FPS | 511–517 FPS |
| Draw weight | 220 lbs | 350 lbs | 360 lbs |
| Power stroke | 10.25" | 13.5" | 16.25" |
| Axle-to-axle, cocked | 7" | 6.5" | 6" |
| Weight | 7.7 lbs | 8 lbs | 8.4 lbs |
| Price | $1,999–$2,199 | $2,499–$2,599 | $3,495–$3,515 |
| My rating | 4.6 | 4.8 | 4.9 |
| Where I would use it | Saddle, tight blinds, short shots | Blinds and stands with reach to extended range | Long-range work near 100 yards |
Chronograph figures in this table use the bolt each rating is quoted for: 400 grains for the 26.5 and TRX Ultra, 410 grains for the 29.5.
The jump from the 26.5 to the 29.5 is the bigger value step: 50 more rated FPS, a longer power stroke and a draw weight of 350 lbs for $400–$500 more. The jump from the 29.5 to the TRX Ultra adds 55 rated FPS and the tightest 100-yard groups I have recorded for roughly $900–$1,000 more. I only reach for the TRX Ultra if I shoot at 100 yards often.
TX Ultra 29.5 vs 26.5, TRX Ultra and Ravin Rivals
The 29.5 is the middle model of TenPoint's three flagship-tier crossbows. The TX Ultra 26.5 costs $400–$500 less and is shorter at 26.5 inches, but it is rated 50 FPS slower and is wider when cocked. The TRX Ultra reaches 515 FPS for roughly $900–$1,000 more.
| Model | Rated speed | Overall length | Price | My rating | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TX Ultra 26.5 | 410 FPS | 26.5" | $1,999–$2,199 | 4.6 | Check price on Amazon |
| TX Ultra 29.5 | 460 FPS | 29.5" | $2,499–$2,599 | 4.8 | |
| TRX Ultra | 515 FPS | Not listed (6" cocked axle-to-axle) | $3,495–$3,515 | 4.9 | Check price on Amazon |
| Ravin R29X | 450 FPS | 29" | $2,499–$2,999 | 4.8 | Check price on Amazon |
| Ravin R470 Stealth Gray | 470 FPS | 33.6" | $2,450–$2,550 | 4.7 | Check price on Amazon |
The Ravin R29X is the nearest rival: 450 FPS, 29 inches, and about 180 ft-lbs in my testing, with a 12 lb felt cocking effort. For a full brand comparison, read my Ravin vs TenPoint guide.
Read nextRavin or TenPoint?A side-by-side look at cocking systems, noise, footprint and long-term cost.
For a full side-by-side of the two TX Ultra models, read my TenPoint TX Ultra 26.5 vs 29.5 comparison.
Value for Money
At $2,499–$2,599, the TX Ultra 29.5 sits between the TX Ultra 26.5 ($1,999–$2,199) and the TRX Ultra ($3,495–$3,515). The 26.5 costs $400–$500 less and stays compact, but the 29.5 is 50 FPS faster by rating and narrower when cocked. The TRX Ultra reaches 515 FPS but costs roughly $900–$1,000 more and is not built around the same compact priority.
The value case held up in my testing: the speed, the 6.5-inch cocked width and the reliable cocking are premium-tier results. It remains a premium-priced purchase, so the value holds only for hunters who need both speed and a compact footprint.
A worked example with the numbers
- Kinetic energy is mass times speed squared divided by 450,240. With the 410-grain bolt at 460 FPS, that gives about 193 ft-lbs, matching the figure in the specs. With the 440-grain bolt at 440 FPS it gives about 189 ft-lbs. The heavier bolt gives up only around 2 percent of the energy while losing 20 FPS; the kinetic energy calculator runs the same sum for any bolt you are considering.
- Cocking: 350 lbs of draw weight against about 13.3 lbs of felt effort means the system reduces what you feel by a factor of roughly 26. The cocking effort estimator shows what that same draw weight would feel like with a rope cocker instead.
- Price per step: $400–$500 more than the 26.5 for 50 rated FPS is about $8–$10 per FPS. The TRX Ultra costs about $916–$996 more for 55 rated FPS, or roughly $17–$18 per FPS.
On those numbers, the 29.5 is the cheaper way to get 460 FPS in this line.
At its rated 460 FPS, the kinetic energy calculator shows what the TenPoint TX Ultra 29.5 delivers with the bolt weight you plan to shoot, and the bolt drop chart estimates how far each reticle mark falls at that speed. The cocking effort estimator compares its 350-lb draw weight by hand, rope and crank. If you plan to replace the scope, the scope speed matcher lists reviewed scopes calibrated for 460 FPS. Every other model I have tested in this class is compared on the compound crossbows page.
Where the TenPoint TX Ultra 29.5 ranks
The TenPoint TX Ultra 29.5 earned a place in Fastest Crossbows of 2026, Measured (#3) and Best TenPoint Crossbows in 2026, Ranked (#3), where it is scored against every other model I tested for that use. For a direct head-to-head, see Forward-Draw vs Reverse-Draw Crossbows, TenPoint TX Ultra 26.5 vs 29.5 and Ravin vs TenPoint Crossbows Compared. It also comes up in Best Compact Crossbows in 2026, Tested, How to Cock a Crossbow: Rope vs Crank, Crossbow Draw Weight by Body Size and How Fast Does a Crossbow Shoot?.
TenPoint TX Ultra 29.5 Review: Final Verdict
TenPoint TX Ultra 29.5
4.8 / 5 — Is it worth buying?
Scoring basis: the speed score uses my chronographed 456–463 FPS; the accuracy score reflects my shooting impressions at 100 yards, and group sizes were not recorded.
Best for
Saddle and confined-blind hunters who want flagship-tier speed without giving up maneuverability
Skip if
You need the absolute fastest crossbow available or are working with a mid-tier budget
Score breakdown
- Speed (FPS)5.0/5
- Accuracy5.0/5
- Build Quality5.0/5
- Ease of Cocking5.0/5
- Value for Money4.0/5
- Noise Level4.8/5
- Speed
- 460 FPS
- Draw weight
- 350 lbs (13.3 lbs felt via ACUslide MAXX)
- Weight
- 8 lbs
- Length
- 29.5" overall
Typical price
$2,499–$2,599
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the TenPoint TX Ultra 29.5 worth it?
For hunters who want flagship-tier speed in a compact footprint, yes. My testing confirmed the 460 FPS rating and found the narrow cocked width a practical advantage. Buyers who do not need that combination may find better value in a less expensive mid-tier crossbow.
How fast is the TenPoint TX Ultra 29.5 in real testing?
My chronograph recorded 456–463 FPS across five shot strings with a 410-grain bolt. That closely matches the 460 FPS rating, with minimal shot-to-shot spread.
What is the difference between the TX Ultra 29.5 and 26.5?
The 29.5 is rated at 460 FPS, is 29.5 inches long and costs $2,499–$2,599. The 26.5 is rated at 410 FPS, is 26.5 inches long and costs $1,999–$2,199. The 26.5 is shorter and quieter; the 29.5 is faster and narrower when cocked.
How does the TX Ultra 29.5 compare to the TRX Ultra?
The TRX Ultra is faster at 515 FPS and costs roughly $900–$1,000 more. The TX Ultra 29.5 trades some top-end speed for a lower price, making it the better fit for hunters who want maneuverability alongside speed.
How much effort does it take to cock the TX Ultra 29.5?
About 13.3 lbs of felt effort in my testing, despite the 350 lbs of true draw weight. It completed more than 40 cocking and de-cocking cycles without a failure.
Is the TX Ultra 29.5 powerful enough for big-game hunting?
Its rated kinetic energy with a 410-grain bolt is 193 ft-lbs, which comfortably exceeds the commonly cited 25–41 ft-lb range for deer-sized game. Check your local regulations for minimum requirements.
What scope comes with the TX Ultra 29.5?
It includes the EVO-X Marksman Elite scope. In my testing it tracked its aiming references accurately and held zero throughout, so most buyers will not need to replace it.
What comes in the box with the TX Ultra 29.5?
It includes the EVO-X Marksman Elite scope, ACUslide MAXX cocking, the TriggerTech trigger and an ambidextrous thumb safety. I did not document bolt count or accessories for this package, so check your listing and budget for tips and a case.
How long does it take to sight in the TX Ultra 29.5?
Scope mounting and a full zeroing process took me about an hour, slightly longer than mid-tier models because I verified the zero at extended distance. Allow time to recheck after a drop or remount.
Is the TX Ultra 29.5 louder than the 26.5?
Yes. In my decibel testing it was audibly louder than the dampened TX Ultra 26.5 at the same distance. Higher draw weight and speed cost some quietness, which is the trade for the extra 50 FPS.
Which should I buy, the TX Ultra 26.5, 29.5 or TRX Ultra?
Choose the 26.5 for compactness and lowest cost, the 29.5 for 460 FPS with a narrow cocked frame, and the TRX Ultra only if you shoot near 100 yards. The comparison table above puts length, power stroke, speed and price side by side.
Related Reviews
4.9TenPoint TRX Ultra
Fastest crossbow in my tests at 511–517 FPS, with the tightest long-range groups near 100 yards. A flagship price that suits a narrow group of buyers.
Read review
4.6TenPoint TX Ultra 26.5
Very short forward-draw crossbow measured at 406–413 FPS, quiet to shoot and easy to move in saddles, tight blinds and confined stands.
Read review
4.8Ravin R29X
Compact, stealth-black crossbow producing 444–454 FPS and around 180 ft-lbs of kinetic energy, with an integrated quieter-cocking system.
Read review